Putnam Memorial State Park "Cemetery" - Redding, CT
They thought it was a cemetery. They thought wrong.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Putnam Memorial State Park is a state park in Redding, CT. Also called "Connecticut's Valley Forge," it was the site of a Revolutionary War encampment that consisted of 116 tiny cottages that housed 6 soldiers each. It also had a bread oven, a shoemaker, a hut for storing gunpowder, and officer housing.

One spot on the higher ground above the ruins of the soldier huts had two mounds of rocks. When historians were developing the site as a park to memorialize the soldiers in 1890, they assumed that the two small rock piles indicated that this must have been the site of the camp cemetery. They erected a monument to the unknown soldiers buried there.

According to the park brochure, "Archaeology work form the 2002-04 seasons has proven the site actually to be a double-ended (two chimneys) Field Officers quarters. Further research has pointed to the distinct probability that the hut belonged to Lt. Col. Henry Dearborn who was the ranking officer living at the camp (some senior officers were quartered in area homes)."

source: (visit link)
Nearest Human Error