Group House #14 - Historic District H - Boonville, MO
15S E 523047 N 4314259
This building/home is the only structure still outside the fence. This facility was once the boys reformatory for the state. Now it is the State Prison, and totally fenced in with razor wire. This is building #1 in the H Historic District.

County of structure: Cooper County
Location of structure: E. Morgan St. & Riverside Dr., Boonville
Built: pre-1900
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne - 2nd Empire
Original Occupant: Reformatory Superintendent's House
Current Occupant: private residence

"1. Group House #14, 1028 E. Morgan, pre-1900. Queen Anne in plan and affinities, the two and one-half story brick structure is capped by a large mansard roof. The wraparound porch has been altered and several additions are to the west." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: pre-1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne / 2nd Empire
The mansard roofline is accented by ornately corbelled chimney caps, wide boxed eaves and a wide molded frieze. Windows are l-over-l, attenuated and have segmentally arched, soldier course headers. There is a 2 story rectangular bay on the E and at the angle of the NE corner. On the S is a 2 story rectangular addition. Across the N facade and wrapping around the NE corner is a 1 story hip roofed porch which has large square wood columns and a paneled frieze. The NE and E section has been enclosed.
  The original primary facade faced E and the porch was originally an ornate Eastlake one. On the interior, the use has changed but the rooms have not been seriously altered and the millwork remains intact, though not cared for with great attention. It has 16 rooms and a total of 8560 sq. feet.

"See Missouri Training School for Boys Administration form for history of school. The structure was built under the administration of the 1st superintendent, Lyman R. Drake (1888-1904), and served as his residence. During the 1970's it was changed to a Group Home, a residence for 9-10 boys on a "less stress treatment" plan. The 3 bedrooms upstairs now are used as dormitory space. A new furnace has been added.

"The structure now faces N onto Morgan. It sits back from the street on a large open lot and has access from a circle drive from Morgan. Extending to the W is a 1 car flat roofed brick garage and a 2 car gabled brick garage, both with doors to the N. A brick wall extends W along the circle drive. The yard to the W is terraced." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2417-2422

Current Real Estate View - (currently not for sale):
Value: $325,300
6 Bedrooms
3 bathrooms
17 rooms in all
The most beautiful piece of property in Boonville. 17 rooms, 12 foot ceilings, all brick. Incredible potential. Historically significant. The house will require major renovations. A wonderful investment.
Perched on a hill amid 4 rolling acres with a sweeping circular driveway...storybook!" ~ zillow

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District H