Trinity Episcopal Church - Tariffville, CT
The Gothic Revival style Trinity Episcopal Church is located at 11 Church Street in Tariffville CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Trinity Episcopal Church was founded on June 29, 1848. Originally services were held in a local hall. In 1850 an abandoned Presbyterian church building was acquired. The cornerstone for he present church was laid in June 1872 and the completed building was consecrated on in July 8, 1873. The bell was installed in 1876.

Gothic Revival style Trinity Episcopal Church is built of brownstone blocks quarried in from Portland, CT. The main block of the church has a gable roof with a change of slope bent towards the south. An east facing entrance on the south corner is set within pointed Gothic arch. Above the door is a triangular window. The gable end contains a triangular window below the gable and a very large window on the east side.

The north side of the church has a tall tower with an entrance set within a Gothic arch. Above is a lancet window within a pointed arch and a triangular window below a gable. An octagonal tapered spire has a belfry with four louvered windows beneath protruding gables.

The sides of the church are six bays wide. Each bay contains a tall stained glass window set within a pointed Gothic arch. An auxiliary building has been erected at the sixth bay on the south side.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No