Brechin Railway Station - Angus, Scotland
The Victorian railway station in the Angus town of Brechin, now serving the 4 mile stretch of the restored Caledonian Railway.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The railway station in the Angus town of Brechin was built in 1847-48 and opened on February 1st 1848 as part of the Aberdeen Railway Company. It served as a terminus to the branch line which connected to the main line near Montrose to the east. At the time the town's main industries were textiles and whisky, and these along with passengers were the main transportation from the station.

The station facilities were expanded in 1885 and the Aberdeen Railway was sold to the Caledonian Railway on July 31st 1894. In 1923 the Caledonian Railway was absorbed into London, Midland & Scottish, which would then become British Railways.

The rise of the motor vehicle led to a decline in services, and the last passenger train left in 1952. Freight services would continue until 1981, when the station closed.

However the Brechin Railway Preservation Society restored the station and a four mile section of track to the Bridge of Dun, and the line continues to be used as the Caledonian Railway, with steam and diesel trains running between both stations.

Brechin Station is situated east of the town centre, with the restored facade facing westwards on Park Road.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes