First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant - Erie, PA
The various doorways at First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant in Erie, PA

These doors are part of First Presbyterian Church of the Covenant, located between West 6th and 7th Streets and Myrtle and Sassafras Streets in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania. The church was built in 1929 in the neo-gothic style. The doors are all of wood and include interesting hinges and stone quotations above them.

Above the north and main doorway to the church is a verse from the book of Genesis, chapter 28, verse 17, which says, "This is none other than the house of God, and this is the gate of heaven."

Above a doorway on the east side of the church is a verse from the book of Psalms, chapter 100, verse 4 (Psalm 99:4 in the Greek numbering), which says, "Enter into his courts with praise."

Above a doorway on the west side of the church is a verse from the book of Psalms, chapter 122, verse 1 (Psalm 121:1 in the Greek numbering), which says, "Let us go into the house of the Lord."

Above a doorway on the north side of the church, to the east of the main doorway, is a verse from the Epistle of Saint Paul to the Ephesians, chapter 3, verse 21, which says, "Unto Him be glory in the church."

The door on the south side of the building, along West 7th Street, an entrance to the church's preschool is the only one without a quote over it, but may be the most aesthetically pleasing of all. It includes beautiful wood scroll work over the windows and is surrounded by an ogee arch.

The church is open on Sunday morning for services, but the doors can be seen anytime from outside. There is a parking lot directly to the east of the church.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes