(South) Cooke County Centennial Celebration (1948) - Gainesville, TX
The erection of this historical entrance sponsored by the Maggie House Garden Club A.D. 1948

Smithsonian Art Inventory

"A marker with bas-relief scenes of Texas, topped by a three-dimensional sculpture of a pioneer man and dog. The bas-relief consists of two covered wagons, pulled by oxen, following cowboys on horseback who are herding longhorn steer. There are two couples in each of the wagons and two children in the rear of the first wagon. Two dogs and a hunter with a coon-skin cap walk beside the wagons. A cow skull and prickly pear cacti are along the base of the relief. In the relief's background are Gainsville's main street, five horses hitched to a rail and an Indian on horseback with raised spear.

On top of the relief stands a life-size pioneer man with a dog on his proper left. The man holds a rifle in his proper right hand, the butt of which rests on the ground. In his proper left hand he holds a hatchet. The figure has shoulder-length hair, wears buckskin clothes, a coon-skin cap, and has a powderhorn hanging from his shoulder.

TITLE: Cooke County Centennial Celebration (1948)

ARTIST(S): R.M. & H. Correll