Jeffersonville IN/Louisville KY -- Louisville KY
16S E 609779 N 4236204
The border between these two adjoining states is an invisible line in the Ohio River near (but not on) the N bank. Fortunately there are signs on both sides to let you know you have changed states AND regions: From South to North
Location: Kentucky, United States

This border crossing sign is located in the middle of the John F. Kennedy bridge over the Ohio River on the I-65 southbound into Louisville Kentucky from Jeffersonville Indiana. The actual border is north of the sign, which Blasterz estimate is at the middle of the bridge even tough the border is nearer the IN bank of the Ohio River.

On the Indiana side of the border, the crossing sign is located near I-65 northbound Exit 1 in Jeffersonville IN, on the nearest point of land after the end of the Abraham Lincoln cable stayed suspension bridge over the Ohio River.

Since the actual border between Indiana and Kentucky lies underwater in the riverbed of the Ohio River, these signs are important visual reminders that you have changed states.

This border is much lower stakes now than it was in the 19th century, when the divide between free states and slave states in this region was the Ohio River. Under the law at that time, once an escaped slave stepped onto free soil, they were forever free.

Beginning in the 1850s, the Fugitive Slave Law compelled free states (IN was one) to return escaped slaves from slave states (KY was one) to their owners. This law was an important precursor to the US Civil War
Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Interstate