Le Vieux Pont - Saint-Savin, France
31T E 336632 N 5159125
[EN] The Saint-Savin bridge is a medieval bridge protected from historical monuments located on the border of the municipalities of Saint-Savin and Saint-Germain. [FR] Le pont de Saint-Savin est un pont médiéval protégé des monuments historiques situé à la limite des communes de Saint-Savin et Saint-Germain.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The bridge was erected in the 13th century on the road linking Poitiers and Bourges.

The construction of an additional bridge in 1852 nearby no longer making the Saint-Savin bridge the main axis of crossing the river for the city.

The bridge is classified as a historical monument by order of August 20, 1896.

With a total length of more than 100 meters, the medieval bridge, which crosses the Gartempe, is a bridge made up of 6 spans in a pointed arch, except for the central span in a rounded arch. The span of each span is 8.58 m - 8.59 m - 10.36 m - 8.90 m - 8.84 m and 5.75 m respectively. Road bridge, lane width is 3 meters. The rounded piers support shelters for pedestrians."