Clayburn School - Abbotsford, BC
10U E 553957 N 5436673
This 1908 school has been transformed into a community hall for the Clayburn village. It has served the community for over a century.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

4315 Wright St.

Clayburn School

Built in 1907-1908

Following the standards of the BC public school architecture guidelines which provided the plans and specified the orientation, the banked windows allowed abundant natural light, bus also sufficient wall space for large blackboards. Originally built as a one-room schoolhouse, it was soon enlarged and in 1925 a basement was added, along with plumbed washrooms. The last year of the classes was 198(?).

Clayburn School has always played a major part in the Community, serving also as a meeting place for celebration, youth concerts, whist drives, and Saturday night dances in the 1930's. After purchase by the Clayburn Village Community Society in 1991, it continues to be used by the community and also houses artifacts and photos, acting as an informal museum that interprets local history and the nature of early education in the village.

Major restorative work has been done in 2000 and in 2007 and continues with eh dedication of volunteers and the generosity of donors.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker