Unique Chimney - St. Mary's Chapel - Markelo - the Netherlands
32U E 334537 N 5788047
In 1900, what is now called St. Mary's Chapel, was built as a Dutch Reformed Church by order of Graaf Bentinck. He was the owner of the nearby Kasteel Weldam. Now it is an Anglican Church.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

The octagonal double chimney is based on a carved sandstone block. Above them rows of masonry bricks, some with a special form to shape the octagonal chimney. On top another carved sandstone block. Cover against rain with zinc. A beautiful design that fits well with this chapel in cottage style.
Private or Public Property?: Free access for walkers around the church. Inside only for visitors church service.

What material is it made from?: Carved sandstone blocks, masonry bricks, some especially formed and zinc.

When was it made?: 01/01/1900

Estimated Height of chimney (please include whether metres or feet): 3 metres