General Lafayette - Warder Park, Jeffersonville IN USA
16S E 609950 N 4237052
This plaque affixed to a block of Indiana marble memorializes the visit of General Lafayette to Jeffersonville Indiana in 1825, and celebrates his military service during the American Revolution
Location: Indiana, United States

This monument consists of a block of Indiana white marble with a plaque on it. The monument is installed downtown Jeffersonville, Indiana in beautiful and historic Warder Park.

The plaque reads as follows:

"GENERAL LA FAYETTE

was the official guest of the
STATE OF INDIANA
at Jeffersonville on May 12, 1825 at the house of former Governor Posey on the west corner of front and Fort Street. He was welcomed by the Governor of the State, by a Committee of the General Assembly, by citizens of Jeffersonville, and by veterans of
THE WAR OF THE REVOLUTION.

As commemorative of that visit and an enduring gratitude for his services in that war, as an American General in the field, and in enlisting the support of France at critical periods, this tablet has been erected by

THE SOCIETY OF INDIANA PIONEERS
THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION