Faith Congregational Church - Hartford, CT
18T E 693111 N 4628184
The Romanesque Revival style Faith Congregational Church, formerly the Windsor Avenue Congregational Church, is located at 2030 Main Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Faith Congregational Church dates back to 1819 when Hartford's African Americans, being rejected by white congregations, began worshiping separately at the First Church of Christ. Later they established the African Religious Society.

The present brick Romanesque Revival church was designed by Boston architect Samuel J. F. Thayer and built 1871-1872 along Windsor Avenue, hence the historical name of Windsor Avenue Congregational Church. The name of Windsor Avenue is now changed to Main Street. In 1954 the Windsor Avenue Congregational Church merged with the Fourth Congregational Church to form the Horace Bushnell Congregational Church at the corner of Albany Avenue and Vine Street. The church building was sold to the Faith Congregational Church which was formed by the merger of the Talcott Street Congregational Church and the Mother Bethel Methodist Church.

The Faith Congregational Church has an asymmetrical design with black brick trim. The main block of the church has a gable roof and a set of steps leading up to a large entrance set within a rounded arch. The doorway is flanked by a window with rounded top on the north side and a smaller rectangular window on the south side. Above the entrance is triple set of windows beneath a brick arch and decorative black brickwork. Underneath the gable is a circular window.

A tall tower with a pyramidal roof is located on the northwest corner of the building. A window with a rounded top is located on the first level. Above this window is a pair of rectangular windows. Below the roof is a belfry with louvered windows with rounded tops.

The southwest corner of the building is rounded with windows with rounded tops on the lower level and rectangular windows above. The sides of the main block have three sets of double windows all with rounded tops.

The Faith Congregational Church is a stop on the Connecticut Freedom Trail (visit link) and was listed on the United States National Register of Historic Places in 1993.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship