Mexia Time Capsules - Mexia, TX
14R E 738656 N 3507750
Two time capsules -- the old and the new -- are opposite from each other along the sidewalk that passes in front of the north side of the old City Hall building at 101 S McKinney St, Mexia, TX.

The older time capsule was placed during Mexia's Centennial Celebration in 1971, and it was located near the approach to the building's north entrance, where you'll find the Texas Historical Marker for General José Antonio Mexia. After it was opened last year, it was relocated just a few feet away, and presumably, it's empty. Its companion was dedicated as Mexia celebrated its sesquicentennial. The old one reads:

Time capsule containing memorabilia
of the
Mexia Centennial Celebration

Sealed
July 10, 1971

To be opened
July 10, 2021

The replacement has the city's sesquicentennial emblem at the top, followed by nearly identical text:

gathered for the
Mexia Sesquicentennial Celebration

sealed July 10, 2021
To be opened July 10, 2071

The Mexia Texas Sesquicentennial 2021 Facebook page has some interesting photos of the 1971 Centennial celebrations, including one of the time capsule being lifted into place (March 12, 2020), but once the calendar reached July 2021, there were no updates. A KWTX story has a photo captioned, "Family members of those who placed the time capsule pull it from the ground". It mentions that, among the contents of the 1971 time capsule was a letter written to Dr. Wesley Pittman, whose family has been providing the city with ophthalmologists since the late 1800s. The letter was written by Dr. Pittman's father, and there was also a pair of his grandfather's glasses. Pittman was a young boy on his bicycle when he attended the centennial celebration, and his grandfather accompanied him on his horse.

As to the new time capsule, as always, details are elusive, but the aforementioned article notes that inclusion of material about COVID-19, including masks, and there probably will be photos of the current city employees. We'll find out in 2071 when they revisit the site.