Romeinse Tuin De Steenen Camer - Arnhem, NL
31U E 697080 N 5761200
In de Romeinse tuin van De Steenen Camer waan je je zo’n 2000 jaar terug in de tijd. Hier worden gewassen geteeld van destijds, uit de tijd dat de Romeinen nog de baas waren.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Historical records have shown that the limes – the frontier of the Roman Empire – were built from circa 70 to 300 AD. walked exactly over the garden complex of the Organic Horticultural Society Elderveld in Arnhem. On the site of the garden, Batavian farmers grew fresh vegetables, fruit and herbs for the soldiers in the defensive fortress Castra Herculis. In the Roman garden of De Steenen Camer you imagine yourself about 2000 years back in time. Crops are grown here from the time, from the time when the Romans were still in charge.

The pergola in the center of the garden has a lovely Roman appearance and is planted with clematis, Virginia creeper, hops and grapes. The fields have also been planted with historically responsible crops. In the herb garden, a fountain is displayed as an eye-catcher and there is a suitable well. At the beginning of July, our garden was already full of plants and seeds. We harvested the first vegetables in mid-August.

Once a year in September there is a Roman day in the garden and all kinds of activities are organized. There are 'Roman people' walking around and original Roman chicken-vegetable soup with Roman bread is served from the harvest.
Hannesstraatje 2 a
Arnhem,