Château des Evêques de Poitiers - Chauvigny, France
31T E 319847 N 5159973
[EN] Occupying the end of the promontory of the upper town, the baronial castle is an important work, its perimeter reaches 230 meters. [FR] Occupant l'extrémité du promontoire de la ville haute, le château baronnial est un ouvrage important, son périmètre atteint 230 mètres.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The baronial castle or castle of the bishops was built in the 11th century by the bishops of Poitiers, a quadrangular keep from the middle of the 11th century, then lords of Chauvigny. From 1397, Ithier de Marreuil, bishop of Poitiers, added a second keep to his castle. Nowadays you can see a falconry show there.

It is a complex building with a length of 80 meters and a width of 50 meters. It was often damaged and altered. At the end of the 17th century, it was already almost abandoned.

We recognize a first enclosure with the primitive entrance of the 11th century, a powerful keep of the 12th century, the ruins of the new castle dating from the 1400s of which remains an impressive section of wall showing two floors of apartments and the Saint-Michel chapel with its chapter house above. Access to the courtyards and buildings of the second enclosure from the 12th-16th centuries (kitchens, bakehouses, stables, wells, underground) was via a drawbridge.

The current state of ruin of the castle results from its sale as national property during the Revolution, the purchaser having made this fortress a stone quarry.

It was classified as a historic monument in the 1840 list and in 2003 received 42,000 visitors."