New Norfolk Post Office, Tasmania, 7140
New Norfolk Post Office and Telephone Exchange, which opened in 1953, is located at 34-36 High Street, New Norfolk.
Location: Tasmania, Australia

From "The Mercury", Fri 29 May 1953: Souvenir for Post Office Opening
A souvenir booklet, prepared by the Postmaster-General's Department, will be issued free to mark the official opening of the New Norfolk Post Office on Monday.
The new post office, erected by day labour at a cost of about £40,000, comprises 7,000 square feet of office space, has thermostat-controlled heat, modern fluorescent lighting, and has been specially designed acoustically.
The furnishings are of Tasmanian oak, the telephone cabinets are sound-proof with multi-coin facilities, and the building is equipped with a public address system.
The booklet traces the history of the New Norfolk post office from 1828 up to the present year.
It recalls that the money order system was introduced at New Norfolk on May 1, 1865, and that more than 5,000 orders valued at £22,000 were handled that year.
The mail service between New Norfolk and Hobart, a return distance of 42 miles, was covered daily by a Royal Mail coach in 1867, and on December 1 of the following year, 10 years after the telephone was invented by Alexander Graham Bell, a telephone exchange was established at New Norfolk - the first exchange in a country district.
State/Territory: TAS

Post Boxes: Yes