Kolonel G.J.P.A. Thomsonfontein - Vught, NL
31U E 657058 N 5725134
Here you will find an old fountain with a bronze plaque with the portrait of Kolonel Thomson The caption reads: 1934 - The villa park residents to Colonel G.J.P.A. Thomson.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

"Gerrit Jan Pierre Albert Thomson, known as Pieter, was a very striking and outspoken policeman. Pieter Thomson was born on May 29, 1868 in Amsterdam. He trained as an officer and then ended up with the Wapen der Infanterie. At the age of thirty-two he decided to exchange the infantry for the Royal Netherlands Marechaussee. On September 28, 1900, he transferred to the Dutch gendarmerie as 1st lieutenant. In 1897 he married for the first time to divorce and remarry in 1909 to damsel Clementine Boddaert. He died at the age of sixty-eight in The Hague on July 26, 1936.
Thomson's career within the Royal Netherlands Marechaussee proceeded without too many bumps and on the basis of the applicable seniority principle. After a district command in Sas van Gent, Vlissingen and Breda, he was appointed Commander of the 1st Division of the Royal Netherlands Marechaussee on October 13, 1919. This division's area of ??activity was the largest part of the province of North Brabant. Thomson made it to lieutenant colonel and was retired as titular colonel on October 1, 1926."

Source: (visit link)

"In addition to all his other activities, Thomson was also unpaid director of the Vught Tourist Office. In that capacity, he suggested the plan to place a kind of fountain with drinking water taps on the Loonsebaan for the walkers on the Vughtse Hei.

That fountain was built, and the local residents immediately turned it into a monument for Thomson himself. The plaque was made by Willy Slager-Cordes, wife of A.W. Slager."

Source: (visit link)

The fountain is no longer working, it has 2 water taps on the side (not for drinking). The bassin is full of water due to the heavy rain we have had in the recent days.
Setting: Outside

Place: Loonse Baan Vught