Mount Nebo Baptist Church (Former) - Rocheport, MO
15S E 538063 N 4314391
Original name was United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ. Unsure when name was changed. This structure/building is number 55 on the historic district list. Today it is a B&B.

County of building: Boone County
Location of building: 1st St. & Ward St., Rocheport
Built: 1861
Original Occupant Baptist Church
Current Occupant: Mt. Nebo Inn (B&B)
Architectural Style: Remodeling removed all original style

"55. Mount Nebo Baptist Church (Ward Street), frame, ca. 1860s, associated with local black history." ~ NRHP Nomination From

"The church was organized at Rocheport in July 1851. The original record of that date reads as follows: "A meeting was held in the Presbyterian meeting house in the town of Rocheport to take into consideration the propriety of organizing a Baptist Church. After a sermon by T.C. Harris, Rev. F. Willhite was called to the chair, and Bro. A. Ja. Barnes was elected clerk pro. tem. A committee previously appointed ... to ascertain and report the names of persons desirous to go into such organization, presented ... names ... On Motion of Bro. Ira E. Barnes, it was unanimously agreed to go into the origination of a church to be called United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ of Rocheport. " After adopting a "declaration of faith and church convenant," they "on motion, adjourned to meet on the third Saturday in August, 1851."

The records show the election of pastors ... From the time of it organization till 1861, they held church services in the Presbyterian church; in that year they built a church, which was dedicated to God's service by Rev R. H. Harris, in June, 1861. The present pastor is Rev. J.B. Stark, who preaches once a month. The congregation now numbers a membership of fifteen souls." ~ History of Boone County, Missouri, as printed in Google Books  pages 1009-1010

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: