Gaswerk Barmbek - Hamburg, Deutschland
Gelände des ehemaligen Gaswerkes im Hamburger Stadtteil Barmbek.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Site of the former gasworks in Hamburg's Barmbek district.

Where the Alster CIty office complex and Johannes Prassek Park are located today, the Barmbek gasworks stood until 1960.

The gasworks was built between 1874 and 1876, was badly hit by bombing in 1943 and rebuilt after the end of the war. In 1960, the gasworks lost its economic importance. It was shut down and demolished. The site lay fallow until 1972, when it was to be developed into an office complex. However, immense soil contamination with cyanides and other substances typical of the gasworks, such as aromatics, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), was discovered.

Between 1980 and 1983, the Hamburg Senate spent DM 8.5 million to remove the contaminated soil.
The park was built on this part of the site. The other part of the site was only sealed and the new buildings were placed on piles.

In the attached web link, the corresponding information can be found in section 5.12 Technical information on soil (page 13 ff).
ID: Bebauungsplan Barmbek-Süd 30 / Development plan Barmbek-Süd 30

Site Name: Bezirksamt Hamburg-Nord