Fromberg City Park - Fromberg, MT
12T E 663881 N 5028593
Actually outside the central portion of the town, Fromberg City Park lies along the south side of East River Street, opposite the Clarks Fork Valley Museum. South and east of the park are several blocks of residential properties.
Location: Montana, United States

Thirty six miles south of Billings along the Clark Fork's River, Fromberg is located in the North central area of Montana's Carbon County. Fromberg's Clarks Fork Valley Museum can be found at the eastern edge of the town, across East River Street From Fromberg City Park. The last of the small class four rural railroad depots in the Clarks Fork Valley, the depot, which is listed on the National Register, turned 100 years old in 1999. Outside exhibits include a one room doctor's office, a traditional homesteader's cabin and an array of vintage farm implements from the area.

The park itself is about 250' by 200', occupying about half of a city block. It consists of a central grassed area, well sheltered by mature around its perimeter. Just east across the railway tracks from Highway 310, this park makes a fine picnic spot for travelers on their way through, with the added attraction of the museum across the street. Near the park's centre is a children's playground, consisting of commercially manufactured equipment, such as swings, slides and monkey bars. An interesting addition is an Xs & Os board made with a 3X3 grid of rotating cylinders marked with an X on one side, an O on the opposite side, and blank between the letters.

On the eastern edge of the park are four horseshoe pits, while toward the western edge are several picnic tables on a concrete pad. Since we visited a post & beam shelter has been erected over the pad, allowing picnicking in more inclement weather. As yet, there are no washroom facilities to be had in the park. The nearest would be across East River Street at the Clarks Fork Valley Museum.

A bonus feature of this park is the little known fact that free camping is available here. There are 1-5 campsites at this location and the maximum RV length is 45 feet. You may stay 1 to 3 nights. While the quote below indicates there to be no trash cans, since construction of the picnic shelter one has been added alongside the shelter.
Fromberg City Park is located near downtown Fromberg, Montana on Park Drive and it has a shoulder on the west side of the park that has room for 1 very large RV or 2 small to medium sized RVs. Parking is allowed overnight so as long as you call the Fromberg town police and let them know you will be staying the night there. That number is 406-668-9067.

This is a neat little park on a relatively quiet highway, which offers you restaurants and bars within walking distance for food, picnic tables, a water hydrant for potable water, a playground, and shade trees. No reservations. Cost is free.

There are no trash cans so please be respectful and clean up after yourself.
From Free Campsites
It was the construction of the Northern Pacific's branch line through the Clarks Fork Valley in the late 1890s which stimulated settlement of the region. The railroad immediately provided the local coal industry and area farmers & ranchers a link to outside markets, and its promotional activities encouraged new settlers to the region. The railroad's construction of the Fromberg depot in 1899 precipitated development of the townsite of Fromberg. The depot served as the nucleus of activity in the town and stimulated the emergence of commercial enterprises catering to the settlers. It was one William Swallow, a land owner of a property near the new depot, who saw the potential for a town here and platted a 6-block townsite. At one time the Fromberg area was referred to as the "fruit basket" of Carbon County. The Fromberg post office first opened in 1903.
Business name: Other

Corner of East River Street and 1st Avenue