Baptism Font - St Petrock - Exeter, Devon
Baptism font in St Petrock's church, Exeter.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The font is a conventional octagonal piece with a traceried bowl and is probably 15th century. It was restored in 1845, and bears an inscription of the names of the church wardens at that time.

"St Petrock's is the largest and most central of Exeter's surviving ancient parish churches and spans the space between the High Street and Cathedral Yard. The original parish was, at a little over two acres, tiny but was a prosperous commercial and residential area and the church thus attracted a wealthy and influential congregation. In the Middle Ages the building was scarcely visible, being hemmed in by houses and shops. The widening of the High Street in 1905 and the effects of the 1942 Blitz opened up the site somewhat although the east and west sides are still partially embedded in commercial premises. St Petrock's is possibly an ancient foundation but documentary evidence only begins in the 12th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)