Cathedral S Nicholas - Volos Greece
Door of the cathedral
Location: Greece

This door is of the Cathedral of Saint Nicholas, in Volos.

"The Metropolitan temple o Volos is not only the centre of the ecclesiastical life of the locals but also the reference point of the city. It was rebuild in 1934 according to designs made by Aristotle Zachos at the place of the older temple which was burnt on June 21, 1898. The baroque type belfry was built between 1886-1890 by Italian artisans according to the designs made by the Italian engineer Evaristo De Chirico. The earthquakes of 1980 caused several damages, but the temple was restored as a listed monument during 1999."

(visit link)

The door has less than 100 years and it has double sheet. It is made in wood and glass, and has two eagles with two heads that indicates that one of its heads looks towards the infinity of the past, and the other towards the infinity of the future, thereby showing that the present is just a fine line of contact between two eternities.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes