Welcome to Historic Guthrie - Guthrie, OK
14S E 642233 N 3966440
Welcome to Historic Guthrie - A Garden Club City - on the east side of S. Division Street, south of Guthrie, Oklahoma.

This fine sign is on the east side of S. Division Street, on the south side of Guthrie. The sign welcomes you to "Historic Guthrie" (which was, for a brief period, the Capital of Oklahoma) and notes that they are a "Garden Club City." Guthrie is also known for its many Victorian-style homes. Guthrie, named for jurist John Guthrie of Kansas, began as a stop on the AT&SF railroad. By statehood the town was filled with modern brick and stone buildings and boasted a municipal water system, electricity, and mass transit. An interesting result of the passing of the Capital to Oklahoma City (and subsequent slow growth) is that the historic downtown district is largely preserved.
Type of community: Town