Spirit of 1861 -- Evansville IN
16S E 449641 N 4203096
The bronze sculpture Spirit of 1861 commemorates Union veterans of the US Civil War is listed on the SIRIS database
Location: Indiana, United States

The Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum was built in Evansville IN in 1916 as a memorial to Union Civil War Veterans and Veterans of the Spanish0-American War.

The coliseum entry is flanked by two large bronze statues by sculptor George Honig. On the left: The Spirit of 1861, which honors Vanderburgh County's Union Army civil war veterans, and on the right: Spirit of 1916, which honors Vanderburgh County Spanish-American War veterans.

Engraved on the front of the Spirit of 1861 statue are the following words:

"THE SPIRIT OF SIXTY-ONE
GUARDING THE FLAG"

From the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum website: (visit link)

"SOLDIERS AND SAILORS MEMORIAL COLISEUM WELCOMES YOU
Evansville's Best Kept Secret

Built in 1916 in the Heart of Downtown Evansville Indiana, this timeless treasure has a magnificent Grand Hall and private meeting room just waiting for your special event.

LEARN ABOUT US
The Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Coliseum was erected in 1916 to honor the Veterans of this area. Its architectural design was patterned after the Roman and Gothic era.

The front of the building welcomes you with two grand statues that represent the soldiers that served in the Civil War and in the Spanish American War. Step through the large six white pillars and enter the Main Lobby designed with a built in ticket booth. Directly off the lobby to the right is the Grand Army Republic (GAR) room and to the left is the Spanish American War room, both perfect for your personal or business meetings."

From the SIRIS Database: (visit link)

"Spirit of 1861, (sculpture).

Artist: Honig, George H., b. 1881, sculptor.

Title: Spirit of 1861, (sculpture).

Other Titles: Spirit of Sixty-One, (sculpture).

Dates: 1916.

Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: limestone.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 94 x 79 x 50 in.; Base: approx. 84 x 104 x 73 in.

Inscription: (On lower proper left side:) Geo. Honig, Sc (On front:) THE SPIRIT/OF 'SIXTY-ONE/GUARDING/THE FLAG signed

Description:
This figure group represents the theme of War with an allegorical female figure of Valor flanked by two Civil War soldiers defending the flag that she holds over her proper left shoulder. Valor is dressed in Classical drapery with helmet and shield. A watchful infantryman is perched on her proper right and a cavalryman drawing his sword is kneeling on her proper left. This sculpture, one of two on the front of the Coliseum, has a companion sculpture that symbolizes the theme of peace.

Subject:
History -- United States -- Civil War
Allegory -- Civic -- War
Allegory -- Quality -- Fortitude

Figure group
Occupation -- Military -- Soldier
Dress -- Uniform -- Military Uniform
Dress -- Accessory -- Shield
Object Type:
Outdoor Sculpture -- Indiana -- Evansville

Sculpture Owner:
Evansville Memorial Coliseum, 300 Court Street, Entrance, Evansville, Indiana

Remarks:
The inscription on the wall behind the sculpture reads: SOLDIERS/AND/SAILORS/MEMORIAL/COLISEVM/MCMXVI.