Ada Covered Bridge Restoration- Ada, MI
16T E 623493 N 4756635
Ada Covered Bridge is a 125 foot long truss bridge which is now a pedestrian bridge as part of a park at 7490 Thornapple River Dr SE, Ada, MI 49301.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Michigan State Legislature authorized Ada Township to borrow up to $3,000 for building or maintaining bridges in the area. Construction of this bridge, also known as the "Bradfield Bridge" was carried out in 1867 by William Holmes.

Prior to construction of the upstream dam, the Thornapple River was prone to flooding. According to a historical marker posted at the bridge, "it is said that farmers used to drive wagons loaded with stones onto the bridge during high water to hold it to the foundation."

Repair work was carried out in 1913 to modify the trusses, and replace the timber abutments with reinforced concrete. The bridge was part of an important artery into the village of Ada until 1930, when the main highway was rerouted and a concrete bridge built further down the Thornapple River. At that time the bridge was closed to automobile traffic, reverting to pedestrian use only.

In 1941 the Kent County Road Commission and the Works Progress Administration made extensive restorations, re-roofing the bridge with new protective creosote shingles and replacing many of its decayed underlying supports with new beams. The Road Commission purchased a nearby barn to supply wood for replacement of badly deteriorated elements. Ada Covered Bridge at Wikipedia
Project type: Bridge

Date built or created: Built in 1867 WPA restored in 1941