Old & Abbey Parish Church - Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building in the Angus coastal town of Arbroath, adjacent to the ruins of Arbroath Abbey and built on part of its site.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A church was built on this site in 1797 as a chapel of ease for the Old Parish Church in the town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland. It was built just south of the ruins of Arbroath Abbey and built on the site of some of the abbey buildings.

It was developed in 1876-78 as the Abbey Church by James MacLaren of Dundee, incorporating parts of the original Georgian church. It was built of red sandstone in a gothic style with a tower and western frontage overlooking West Abbey Street. Hall complexes were added in the early 20th century.

The church is dominated by its four stage tower on the south-western corner, featuring a number of pointed-arch windows, the largest being on the 1st floor. Pointed-arch louvred openings are on each face of the belfry stage and there is a corbelled parapet on the top of the tower. An octagonal spire with lucarn openings tops off the tower.

To the south of the tower is a gabled bay entrance, with two pointed-arch and traceried windows in the gable and a smaller round window above in the gablehead. The steeply pitched slated roof has decorative red ridge tiles.

The 1797 original church is attached to the east and is rectangular in plan with small pointed-arch windows in two levels on the symmetrical north gable overlooking Abbey Park. The east elevation is largely hidden by a later hall and there are three halls attached to the south and east.

The building is of the Church of Scotland denomination and was united with the Old Parish Church in 1990. The parish covers the north-eastern part of the town.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship