FIRST Burial in Hamilton-Beeman Cemetery - Retreat, TX
14S E 737692 N 3548266
A 1978 Texas Historical Marker at historic Hamilton-Beeman Cemetery in Retreat, TX indicates that the first burial in the cemetery was of an infant son of land donor, Samuel Hamilton, back in 1859.

The first burial in the cemetery was John C. Hamilton, back in 1859. He shares a headstone with his brother, Isaac, who lived only four years himself. Each child has a section of the headstone with their information on it, all capped by a third piece featuring two birds drinking from a chalice -- there's likely some symbolism here somewhere. The the bottom of the headstone is "Children of S. & N.T. Hamilton", and the inscriptions read:

John C.
Hamilton

Born
Dec. 15,
1858.

Died
Jan. 2,
1859.

Aged 18 days.

Isaac E.
Hamilton

Born
Jan. 12,
1860.

Died
June 8,
1864

Aged 4 y'rs 4 mo's
& 26 days.

The historical marker provides some background:

William Harvey Beeman (1817-1860) received a Mercer Colony grant of 640 acres in Navarro County and brought his family here in the 1840s. He and pioneer Samuel Hamilton (1820-1900), who owned adjacent property, each gave one acre to establish this cemetery in the 1850s. The first burial was that of Hamilton's infant son in 1859. Both Hamilton and Beeman, a freighter and local justice of the peace, are buried here. Gifts and purchases of additional land have enlarged the cemetery to over 47 acres.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group