Way of St. James Marker Challhöchi - Metzerlen, SO, Switzerland
A Way of St. James marker at the bus stop Challhöchi between Metzerlen and Röschenz.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This Way of St. James marker is located on a signpost near the bus stop on the Challhöchi pass between Metzerlen and Röschenz. The sign shows a small map and an overview of the stage with distance information. The current position of this sign is not indicated, only important stage destinations.

The marker is located on the connection Basel-Jura-Dreiseenland, unofficially simply called Jura Trail or Three Lakes Route, which was established in 2011. The markers on the route were not erected before 2016, though. The way is a sideline that connects the Way of St. James from southern Germany via Basel to France with the Swiss main line between St. Gallen and Geneva. The way joins the main line in Payerne.

DE: Diese Jakobsweg-Markierung befindet sich an einem Wegweiserpfosten bei der Bushaltestelle auf dem Pass Challhöchi zwischen Metzerlen und Röschenz. Das Schild zeigt eine kleine Karte und eine Übersicht über die Etappe mit Distanzangaben. Die aktuelle Position dieses Schildes ist nicht angegeben, nur wichtige Etappenziele.

Die Markierung befindet sich auf dem Anschlussweg Basel-Jura-Dreiseenland, inoffiziell auch einfach Juraweg oder Drei-Seen-Weg genannt, der 2011 eingerichtet wurde. Mit dem Anbringen der Markierungen vor Ort wurde aber erst 2016 begonnen. Der Weg ist eine Seitenlinie, die den Jakobsweg von Süddeutschland über Basel nach Frankreich mit der Schweizer Hauptlinie zwischen St. Gallen und Genf verbindet. Der Weg mündet bei Payerne in die Hauptlinie.
Country: Switzerland

Type of Waymark: Information Marker