Gallantry in Action -- Elizabethtown KY
16S E 600600 N 4172356
The official Kentucky historical marker for local war hero George E. Larkin, located at the County Courthouse in downtown Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

This historical marker relates the WWII Heroism of local son Elmer Larkin. It stands on the west side of the Hardin County Courthouse grounds, by the County Attorney's office entrance.

The marker reads as follows:

"GALLANTRY IN ACTION

Sergeant George Larkin, Jr., a native of Colesberg, Hardin Co., took part in Doolittle's raid on Japanese mainland, April 18, 1942. He was awarded the distinguished flying Cross and decorated by the Chinese government; one award for being first Kentuckian to bomb enemy capital. Famous raid boosted American morale. Six months later, the 23-year-old was killed in Asia.

1983 - Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Transportation - 1727"
Marker Name: Gallantry In Action