Buste de Pierre Dugua de Mons - Bust of Pierre Dugua de Mons - Québec, Québec
19T E 331775 N 5186361
Cette réplique identique du buste de Pierre Dugua de Mons est situé sur les plaines d'Abraham, à Québec. This identical replica of the bust of Pierre Dugua de Mons is located on the Plains of Abraham, in Quebec City
Location: Québec, Canada

Le buste, offert par Parcs Canada à la Ville de Québec, est une copie identique du buste de Pierre Dugua de Mons qui se trouve au lieu historique national du Canada de Fort-Anne, à Annapolis Royal, en Nouvelle-Écosse. Il est l'œuvre du sculpteur Hamilton MacCarthy réalisé à l'occasion du tricentenaire de la fondation de Port-Royal par Pierre Dugua de Mons. Il est intéressant de savoir que Hamilton MacCarthy (1846-1939) est aussi l'auteur du monument de Champlain à Ottawa et du monument de la guerre des Boers près de la porte Saint-Louis à Québec. Le buste du sieur de Mons a été fondu par l’Atelier du bronze d’Inverness. Le monument est installé sur la terrasse Saint-Denis, en contrebas du glacis de la Citadelle, propriété de la Commission des champs de bataille nationaux. Ce lieu sera officiellement renommé « terrasse Pierre-Dugua-de Mons ». L’aménagement et la conception du socle sont de l’architecte Jean Jobin. La coordination du projet a été assumée par le Service de la culture de la Ville de Québec.

Translated from the above noted text:

The bust, donated by Parks Canada to the City of Quebec, is an identical copy of the bust of Pierre Dugua de Mons which is located at the Fort-Anne National Historic Site of Canada, in Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia. It is the work of sculptor Hamilton MacCarthy made on the occasion of the tercentenary of the founding of Port-Royal by Pierre Dugua de Mons. It is interesting to know that Hamilton MacCarthy (1846-1939) is also the author of the Champlain monument in Ottawa and the Boer War monument near the Saint-Louis gate in Quebec. The bust of the Sieur de Mons was cast by the Inverness Bronze Workshop. The monument is installed on the Saint-Denis terrace, below the glacis of the Citadel, property of the National Battlefields Commission. This place will be officially renamed “Pierre-Dugua-de Mons terrace”. The layout and design of the base are by the architect Jean Jobin. The coordination of the project was assumed by the Service de la culture of the City of Quebec.
Where is original located?: Fort Anne, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse. Fort-Anne, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia

Where is this replica located?: Ville de Quebec - Quebec City

Who created the original?: Hamilton MacCarthy