Bald Prairie Church of Christ - Bald Prairie, TX
14R E 744577 N 3457002
The historic Bald Prairie Church of Christ is in front of the Bald Prairie Cemetery off of FM 2096, south of its intersection with FM 979.

A 1976 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Organized in 1847, this fellowship worshiped with members of the Baptist church until the groups separated in 1849. A log structure served the 15 charter members of this congregation as a church and school. Elijah Rains (1813-1889) donated land for the church and community cemetery. The present building, erected during the 1880s, doubled as a school for over 20 years. It also served as a funeral chapel and social and cultural center for the community. The classrooms were added in 1940. Descendants of early members still worship here.

While the church is in excellent condition, including some modern facilities in a separate building out back, and it has a simple sign, there is nothing to suggest that the congregation is still active. They have no Internet presence, and they are not listed on the Church of Christ website, either under Franklin or Bald Prairie. Bald Prairie itself is a pleasant rural community of maybe fifty people in northeastern Robertson County, dating to 1865. The Handbook of Texas has a 1994 article on the community, noting that, at that time, the community had two churches, the cemetery, and the abandoned store: Since then, that second church has fallen into disuse and disrepair, leaving the Church of Christ and the cemetery as the center of activity. There is also mention of the church's being used for annual reunions, so the usage as a chapel and community center may still ring true.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Converted to other use