Snapphaneeken - Sölvesborg, Sweden
The Snapphaneeken is an ancient oak where the guerrilla fighters Snapphanerne were hanged
Location: Blekinge, Sweden

The Snapphaneeken is an ancient oak where the guerrilla fighters Snapphanerne were hanged by the Swedes.
In the border region between Skåne and Blekinge, the Snapphanar were particularly active and consequently executions happened every day. Most Snapphans captured by the Swedes were executed.

At the peace agreement in Roskilde in 1658, the Danes had to leave Scania, Blekinge and Halland to Sweden. A large part of the local population had great opposition to the Swedes, and thus arose the guirilla movement "Snapphanerne" who sympathized with the Danes.

From 1658 to 1679, the Danish king tried to regain the lost land and in 1676 - he invaded Scania with an army of 15,000 men. It was the beginning of the Scanian War (1675-1679). Now the Danish-minded Snapphaner became most widespread, especially in Scania. They saw the opportunity to get rid of the Swedish government, which had curtailed their freedom and imposed higher taxes on them.

Historic Event:
An oak where the guerrilla fighters Snapphanerne were hanged by the Swedes