Snook Brethren Church - Snook, TX
The Snook Brethren Church is at 9882 FM 2155, Snook, TX.

A 2006 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

During the 19th century, many families from Bohemia and Moravia emigrated to Texas. They brought their Czech traditions, including beliefs of the Brethren Church, established on religious teachings of reformer Jan Hus. Settlers to this area founded the community of Sebesta, later known as Snook, in the 1870s. In 1886, the Rev. Henry Juren of Fayetteville performed baptisms for the Czech-Moravian Brethren Church, which met in private homes. The Rev. Adolph Chlumsky conducted regular services in 1891, and members built their first sanctuary in 1913. The Christian Sisters Society was organized by 1928, and the church grew over the years. It remains an important part of the community.

Created in 1903, the Unity of the Brethren in Texas is comprised of nearly two dozen congregations in the Lone Star State, established by Czech immigrants who escaped the repression of their faith in their native lands. While early services would have been conducted in Czech, by the 1940s, transitioning had begun towards English, with a few congregations continuing with Czech services into the 1970s. Besides a listing on the Unity of the Brethren website, the Snook Brethren Church also has a fairly active Facebook page (see below).

Time of Service: Sunday, 10:15 AM