FIRST Interment in Giesenschlag Cemetery - Snook, TX
14R E 739843 N 3375111
A 1983 Texas Historical Marker at Giesenschlag Cemetery indicates that the first interment in the cemetery was that of Johann Joachim Giesenschlag, an early area pioneer who also provided land for the cemetery.

Mr. Giesenschlag's marble headstone is atop a concrete base, all very clean and in excellent condition. The inscription uses the Americanization of his first name, and reads:

John
Giesenschlag

Born
May 22, 1817:

Died
July 2, 1880.

--*--

Thou art gone
but not forgotten

The historical marker provides some background:

Prussian born Johann Joachim Giesenschlag (1817-80), his wife Anna (Schulze), and their children came to Texas in 1855. Settling first in Washington County, they moved to Burleson County in the 1870s and bought over 1,000 acres here. Giesenschlag set aside this tract for a family cemetery, and was the first to be interred here. In 1883 members of his family donated the property to the Evangelical Lutheran Trinity Church at Mound Prairie. For many years a schoolhouse was located on former Giesenschlag land adjacent to this pioneer cemetery.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group