Site of the First Clay County Courthouse and Jail, Fort Gaines, GA
Located at Jefferson Street and Troupe Street, Fort Gaines

When Clay County was created February 16, 1854, Fort Gaines became the county seat. The county's first courthouse, a single-room, wooden structure, was built on this lot later that year. The county's first jail was located to the north on an adjoining lot. After construction of a larger courthouse in 1873, the original courthouse served as a school, and in 1897 underwent remodeling to be included as the kitchen of the R.C. and Susie McAllister home. It remains a portion of this private home.
Type of Marker: Building

Date: 2014

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the McAllister Family, and the Ft Gaines-Clay County Historical Society