Origin of Memorial Day - Columbus, GA
Located on Broadway near 7th Street, Columbus

The Ladies’ Memorial Association of Columbus, Georgia originated the widespread observance of a day, set apart, annually to honor the sacrifice of soldiers by decorating their graves with flowers that became known as Memorial Day. The secretary of the association, Mrs. Charles J. (Mary Ann) Williams, composed a letter on March 10, 1866 that was printed in newspapers throughout Georgia and across the South urging the adoption of the holiday. In addition to the letter, plans and preparations for the impending tribute were reported throughout the country. The proposal was adopted and generally observed on April 26, 1866 throughout much of the South. First conceived to honor Southern soldiers, in practice, those from the North had their graves decorated from the beginning as well. Former Union General John A. Logan took notice and mentioned the observances in a speech to veterans later that year. After the third annual observance of Memorial Day, Logan, as commander-in-chief of the Grand Army of the Republic, ordered all posts throughout the country to observe a similar commemoration in the North on May 30, 1868. Although many claim to have originated the holiday, Columbus, Georgia is the only one supported by history.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Daniel A. Bellware & Historic Linwood Foundation