Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fátima - Fatima, Portugal
29S E 528113 N 4386982
Within the Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fátima next to the chapel, you will find the 12 stations of the cross. On each side of the chapel there are 6 stations / paintings.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

The Sanctuary is a huge place and even if you are not religious I would recommend a visit. At the one end (south west side) of the open space is a very modern new church (biggest in Portugal), on the other side (north east side) is the more traditional Our Lady Fatima chapel. The stations of the cross can be seen from quite a distance (due to their size) and they are paintings on a brick wall.

About Fatima:
"Fátima is a city in the municipality of Ourém and district of Santarém in the Central Region of Portugal, with 71.29 km2 of area and 13,212 inhabitants (2021). The homonymous civil parish encompasses several villages and localities of which the city of Fátima is the largest.

The civil parish has been permanently associated with the Marian apparitions that were purportedly witnessed by three local shepherd children at the Cova da Iria in 1917. The Catholic Church later recognized these events as "worthy of belief". A small chapel was built at the site of the apparition, now known as Our Lady of Fátima, beginning in 1918, and a statue of her installed. The chapel and statue have since been enclosed within the Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fátima, a shrine complex containing two minor basilicas. Associated facilities for pilgrims, including a hotel and medical centre, have also been built over the decades within and around the Sanctuary. The city has become an important international destination for religious tourists, receiving between 6 and 8 million pilgrims yearly."

Materials: Painted on bricks