Shipwreck in Flevopolder - Almere, NL
31U E 659419 N 5799200
Within the Flevopolder an old shipwreck was found in 1978. In 2009 an artwork was revealed at the location.
Location: Flevoland, Netherlands

About the Flevopolder
"Flevoland is a province in the middle of the Netherlands. It is the youngest and the smallest of the twelve provinces in terms of land area and consists of the Noordoostpolder and the Flevopolder, both created by reclamation of parts of the former Zuiderzee."

About the location
"In 1978, while digging a drainage trench on plot KZ47, the wreck of a 19 x 6 m fishing vessel was discovered. That same year, a reconnaissance survey was conducted. Thanks to the presence of a characteristic bun, it was soon established that it was the wreck of a water ship. It could have been a real vent hunter, a ship that bought the catches of other fishing vessels at sea and then delivered them to the fish market as quickly as possible. When it was discovered, wooden parts of the ship protruded 30 cm above ground level.

During the investigation it turned out that the watership had been preserved up to the deck, the wooden winches were still on deck. Due to the shallow location, parts of the top of the ship have been destroyed or damaged. The nave must have been built in the 16th century (ca. 1519) and sank in the second half of the same century. After the investigation, the ship was ensiled on the spot. The wreck is recognizable as a bulge in the landscape and is so close to the A27 that a retaining wall had to be placed in the highway slope in 1995 to prevent the wreck from deforming.

On August 28, 2009, Mayor Annemarie Jorritsma unveiled a work of art by Egon Schrama on the site of the wreck. A corten steel boat is spiked on a nine-meter high pole. Below it are three stakes of the same material. Mayor Jorritsma christened the steel ship by smashing a bottle of champagne against the bow."

The location is also a Dutch Archeological National Monument : (visit link)
Date of Shipwreck: 1/1/1519