Pfarrkirche Geburt Mariens - Reckingen, VS, Switzerland
32T E 441826 N 5146493
The Roman Cathlic parish church of Reckingen from 1745 is said to be the most imposing baroque building in the Upper Valais region.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish church Birth of Mary is located in the village center of Reckingen. It is considered the most imposing Baroque building in the Upper Valais.

The nave faces east and ends in a very long chancel with a not quite regular polygonal floor plan. The church tower is located in the northeast corner of the nave, and a side chapel stands in the southeast.

The church was built in the Baroque style from 1743 to 1745. On this place before there was a chapel, first mentioned in 1414 and then rebuilt several times. The master builder of the church is not known for sure, the chronicles are inconsistent and partly contradictory. Possibly his name was Bickel or Pickel and he came from Vorarlberg.

The construction of the church is connected with the efforts of Reckingen to break away from the parish of Münster. This process began as early as 1682, but did not lead to a certain partial autonomy until the mid-1690s and finally ended in 1914 with a completely independent parish.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche Geburt Mariens befindet sich im Dorfzentrum von Reckingen. Sie gilt als das imposanteste Barockbauwerk im Oberwallis.

Das Langhaus ist gegen Osten augerichtet und endet in einem sehr langen Chor mit nicht ganz regelmässigen polygonalen Grundriss. Der Kirchturm befindet sich in der nordöstlichen Ecke des Kirchenschiffs, im Südosten steht eine Seitenkapelle.

Die Kirche wurde von 1743 bis 1745 im barocken Stil erbaut. An dieser Stelle befand sich zuvor eine Kapelle, die 1414 erstmals erwähnt und mehrmals umgebaut wurde. Der Baumeister der Kirche ist nicht sicher bekannt, die Chroniken sind uneinheitlich und teilweise widersprüchlich. Möglicherweise hiess er Bickel oder Pickel und kam aus Vorarlberg.

Der Bau der Kirche hängt mit den Bestrebungen von Reckingen zusammen, sich aus der Pfarrei Münster zu lösen. Dieser Vorgang begann schon 1682, führte aber erst Mitte der 1690er Jahre zu einer gewissen Teilautonomie und endete erst 1914 mit einer ganz selbständigen Pfarrei.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)