Theatre at Delphi - Delphi, Greece
34S E 630873 N 4260417
The ancient theatre of Delphi offers a spectacular view of the stage, the sancturay and the valley below.
Location: Greece

from (visit link)
"The theater at Delphi is build further up the hill from the Temple of Apollo and it presented the seated audience with a spectacular view of the entire sanctuary below and the valley beyond. It was built in the 4th c. B.C. our of local Parnassus limestone and was remodeled several times subsequently.

Its 35 rows can accommodate around five thousand spectators who in ancient times enjoyed plays, poetry readings, and musical events during the various festivals that took place periodically at Delphi. The lower tiers of seats were built during the Hellenistic and Roman periods."
City, State or City, Country: Delphi, Greece

Year Built: -350