Brechin Cemetery - Angus, Scotland
Large cemetery opened in 1857, serving the Angus town of Brechin in eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The main graveyard in the Angus town of Brechin was in the grounds of the cathedral until it became full to capacity which led the town council to acquire new land. This was found to the north-west of the town centre where a bridge was built over the Den Nursery. This linked Southesk Street with the gated entrance, and the cemetery was opened in 1857 with the first burial in October of that year.

The first extension was acquired in 1895 known as the Smithbank Extension, and was finished two years later. The other extension came in the 1970s and lies on the northern side.

The cemetery occupies undulating ground with many pathways and mature trees on the north-western side of the town.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Brechin, Angus, Scotland, UK.

Approximate number of graves: 60,000