Hotchkiss Chapel (including receiving tomb/columbarium) - Bellefontaine Cemetery - St. Louis MO
15S E 741116 N 4286487
Built as a chapel in 1909, officially became a mausoleum when the columbarium was added inside and to the rear in 2009.

County of structure: St. Louis Independent City
Location of structure: Balm, N. of Mausoleum, Inside Bellefontaine Cemetery, St. Louis
Architect: Eames & Young
Architectural Style: Greek Revival
Erected: 1909

"Hotchkiss Chapel (including receiving tomb/columbarium) is situated near the central east end of the cemetery on a bluff overlooking the Mississippi River. Designed in 1902 by Eames & Young, the chapel and rear wing (originally used as the receiving tomb) were constructed in 1909. The Greek Revival style building has exterior scored ashlar walls, a metal clad front-gable roof and a stepped foundation. Four Tuscan columns on low pedestals support the overhanging frieze and pediment. The recessed entrance holds paired original wood doors with oversized decorative metal strap hinges. The entrance is framed by an architrave surround. On either side of the entrance are stained glass single-sash lights. Side elevations feature engaged pilasters that separate individual windows of double-hung design. The building has a rear enclosed columbarium within the area constructed as a receiving tomb. The rear wing is lower in elevation than the primary chapel wing and has a low hipped roof. A single wood door with a strap hinge is situated on both the projecting west and east elevations. Multi-light windows (2009) wrap the upper portion of the exterior walls, which extend to create a “T” plan." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The cemetery’s chapel (erected in 1909) and receiving tomb (described below) are situated along the Tour at the height of a knoll near the east/central border. Mausoleum Row is located south of the chapel, surrounded by curvilinear roads (in the areas defined as Aramanth Hill and Walnut Hill) lined with obelisks and elegant mausoleums reflecting Classical and Egyptian Revival styles." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

History:
"Designed by Eames and Young and completed in 1909, Hotchkiss Chapel was named in honor of the designer and first superintendent of Bellefontaine Cemetery, Almerin Hotchkiss. A complete renovation of the historic chapel was completed in 2009. A columbarium for cremated remains was added, and includes 600 wooden and glass niches. The chapel is available for memorial services before or after an interment." ~ Bellefonatine Cemetery

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
8am to 5pm