Springfield Mill Street Fire Station #6 - Springfield, MA
18T E 700307 N 4662600
Springfield Mill Street Fire Station #6 was closed and is now the home of the New England Funeral and Cremation Center. It is located at 25 Mill Street, Springfield, MA.

The Springfield Mill Street Fire Station #6 was the home of the Springfield Hook and Ladder Company #4. The station was built in 1894 in the Classical Revival style designed by the architectural firm of Benjamin Hammett Seabury, Co.

The two story high brick fire station was the second fire station to be build in the South End neighborhood of Springfield. The building features brick detailing and a four story high tower on the southwest side.

When the fire station was closed by the City of Springfield the building was purchased by the New England Funeral & Cremation Center LLC.
Current Use: Funeral and Cremation Center

Year Originally Built: 1894