Saint Hippolyte Cemetery - Frenchtown, PA
17T E 581501 N 4607149
Saint Hippolyte Cemetery in Frenchtown, PA, recipient of the 2009 Preservation Award from the Crawford County Historical Society

Saint Hippolyte Church and Cemetery is located on Route 27 in Frenchtown, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded by French immigrants to Crawford County in 1834. Construction on the present church building, built to replace an older church building, was begun in 1886. The church was consecrated by Bishop Tobias Mullen on June 10, 1888.

The cemetery dates back to year 1840, which is the date of the earliest grave there, according to a list available on the parish's website. Along the road is a metal arch with the name "St. Hippolyte Cemetery" on it. There is also a tall crucifix near this entrance. A plaque at the base of the crucifix notes that the cemetery received a preservation award in 2009 from the Crawford County Historical Society.

Award Collection:
2009 Preservation Award - Crawford County Historical Society - http://www.crawfordhistorical.org/chs/

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Other type. Please explain below