Laura Speed Elliott Middle School - Boonville, MO
15S E 522285 N 4313719
Built as the High School, when new H.S. built became th Junior High School, now called the middle school.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St. & Locust St., SE corner, Boonville
Built: 1915, 1939
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical
Original Occupant: High School
Current Occupant: Middle School

"The Laura Speed Elliot School was built in l915 on land donated to the board of Education by John S. Elliot as a memorial to his deceased wife. Recognized as one of the finest high school structures in the State at that time, the building including furniture and equipment cost $85,000. The original school building contained 25 rooms. To meet the needs of an expanding student body the south addition was completed in 1939 and included a new auditorium gymnasium and music room. The building remained as a high school until Sept. 1979 when the new High School was completed. At that time Laura Speed Elliot became the location of the Junior High School." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2015-2020

Physical Address:
700 Main St, Boonville, MO 65233