Vittorio Fossombroni - Florence, Italy
32T E 682050 N 4848667
The tomb of mathematician, statesman and hydrologic engineer Vittorio Fossombroni is located in the Basilica of Santa Croce in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The tomb of Vittorio Fossombroni was created by Lorenzo Bartolini. Above the tomb is a a grouping of three marble sculptures. Higher up on an inscribed base is a bust of Fossombroni wearing the robes of the knight of the Order of St. Stephen. Flanking the tomb are two draped nude figures they represent, on the left the Genius of Tolerance and on the right the Genius of Agriculture. Genius in this sense meaning spirit or muse. Link

The base is inscribed in Latin:

VITTORIO
FOSSOMBRONIO
AERE PUBLICO
LEOPOLDO II M.E.D.
IMPERANTE
ANNO MDCCCL

The inscription indicates the sculptures were first publically displayed in 1850 during the rule of the Grand Duke of Tuscany Leopold II.

On the floor is an imbedded plaque which is inscribed:

VITTORIO FOSSOMBRONIO
N. 15 SETTEMBRE 1754
M. 13 APRILE 1884

Vittorio Fossombroni was a polymath who published books about history, science, and mathematics. Among his writings are:

Memoria Del Conte Vittorio Fossombroni Per Evitare L'invasione In Toscana Delle Truppe Della Repubblica Francese (Memory of Count Vittorio Fossombroni to avoid the invasion of the troops of the French Republic into Tuscany)

Memorie idraulico-storiche sopra la Val-di-Chiana. Volumes 1-6 (Hydraulic-historical memories over the Val-di-Chiana. Volumes 1-6)

Memoria sul principio delle velocità virtuali. (Memory on the principle of virtual speeds.)

Ponte Di Ferro Sull'arno Presso La Porta San Niccolò Di Firenze: Considerazioni Idrauliche. (Iron Bridge Over the Arno at the Porta San Niccolò In Florence: Hydraulic Considerations)

Saggio di ricerche sull'intensità del lume (Research essay on the intensity of light)

Saggio di un dilettante di matematica sulle equazioni di condizione e sopra l'invenzione della brachistocrona (Essay by an amateur in mathematics on the equations of condition and on the invention of the brachistocrone)

Note: According to Wikipedia Link brachistocrone is In physics and mathematics a curve, or curve of fastest descent, is the one lying on the plane between a point A and a lower point B, where B is not directly below A, on which a bead slides frictionlessly under the influence of a uniform gravitational field to a given end point in the shortest time.