Brady Residence - Historic District E - Boonville, MO
This house/building is #104 on the NRHP list for District E.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Private Residence
District Map

"104. Brady Residence, 800 Spring Street, 1890-1910. This one-story Queen Anne brick structure has segmentally arched windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne - Missouri German
A later porch on the NW has concrete columns on brick piers and a brick balustrade. On the NE is a polygonal bay on the N facade of the projecting ell, which has a gable roof with skews and a raking cornice. The entrance has a transom. Openings have segmental headers laid in a soldier course. Windows are 2-over-2 and attenuated. On the S is a pent addition which is the W bay and has rowlock headers, on the E bay is a clapboarded, 1 room addition

"Past owners have been the Bechtold family and Mary Smith. Present owner acquired property approximately 25 years ago.

"There are no outbuildings. The residence faces N into E Spring, sitting at the SE corner of Spring and 8th Streets. ~ Boonville Historic Survey   PDF pages 2872-2874

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District E

800 E. Spring St., Boonville, MO 65233