Roadside Park - Stephenville, TX
14S E 578607 N 3567636
In need of restoration this historic roadside park constructed by the National Youth Administration is approximately 4.6 miles east of Stephenville.

TX Dept of Transportation

" These early picnic areas were constructed during the Great Depression, a time of economic turmoil and widespread unemployment, by the young men of the National Youth Administration (NYA). NYA provided employment to young people between ages of 16 and 25 who were not full-time students or already employed. The goals of the NYA were to provide its workers with education, employment, vocational training and "profitable use of time". Lyndon Baines Johnson, later the 36th president of the United States, served as the first director of NYA's Texas branch from 1935 to 1937."

Under the Where to Find Them listing on the above brochure is this park at #26.

Plaque:

The picnic area on US 377 in Erath County is an early roadside park developed by the Texas Highway Department - now Texas Department of Transportation. Situated under a large Live Oak tree this small park was constructed in the late 1930's. It features rustic stone walls and picnic features.

The Texas Highway Department launched its roadside park program in 1933 to provide safe places for motorists to relax and eat during their travels. Native stone and plantings were often used to create a natural park atmosphere. Today hundreds of picnic area and rest area dot Texas highways. Continuing the state's legacy of safe and convenient roadside parks.

In order to preserve its historic character and significance this picnic area may not fully comply with the 1990 American with Disabilities Act.

Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Location: Erath County Historic Roadside Park