Queen Victoria - Queens Hotel - Enmore, NSW
Above the first floor of the Queens Hotel in Enmore (an eastern Sydney suburb) is a statue of Queen Victoria.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This white statue of Queen Victoria (of the United Kingdom), stands above the first floor of the historic hotel. It is set within a light pink-painted brick arched façade, with a domed semi-circular recess behind it. The scepter in her right hand, the orb in her left hand, and the crown on her head are painted gold.

Originally the hotel was called the Queen Victoria Hotel, and it was established in 1880, some 40+ years after Queen Victoria took the throne.

"Victoria was born at Kensington Palace, London, on 24 May 1819. She was the only daughter of Edward, Duke of Kent, fourth son of George III. Her father died shortly after her birth and she became heir to the throne because the three uncles who were ahead of her in the succession - George IV, Frederick Duke of York, and William IV - had no legitimate children who survived ... On William IV's death in 1837, she became Queen at the age of 18." [Queen Victoria, UK, Royal]

Address: 167 Enmore Rd, Enmore NSW 2042

Visited: 1515, Sunday 19 January, 2020

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Queen Victoria, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland

Country or Empire of Influence: United Kingdom