Archdeacon's House - 10 Cathedral Close - Exeter, Devon
30U E 462661 N 5619138
An early 17th century oak gate carved with heavily rusticated cubes, shell design etc. at no. 10 Cathedral Close, Exeter.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The doorway to the courtyard of the Deanery, 10 Cathedral Close has been drawn countless times by artists, photographed by many, and reproduced on a hundred different post cards. The studded door made of Devon oak has a small postern door to allow pedestrian access, without having to swing the heavy weight of the main door open. It is one of a series of decorative oak doors in Exeter, including one at the Guildhall, made around about 1600. Over the archway can be found the coat of arms of Bishop Cotton (1598-1621). The black and white gabled facade facing the Cathedral was restored in the 19th Century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood